IACR

SPRINGER
LNCS

sponsored by:

GOLD SPONSORS

Riscure
eshard
FortifyIQ
Secure-IC

SILVER SPONSORS

Rambus

ALPhANOV

Preliminary Program

Wednesday, April 3

9:00-16:00 Hands-on course: Evaluating Security during Software and Hardware Cryptography Design – Use Cases

Offered by Secure-IC.
Separate registration and payment is required - please use the link http://www.secure-ic.com/one-day-tutorial-03-04-2019-darmstadt-co-located-with-cosade/
Course content: Learn advanced analysis methods with Secure-IC experts, using AnalyzrTM, VirtualyzrTM and CatalyzrTM tools.

17:00 Welcome reception in the Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt, including a museum tour.

Thursday, April 4

Conference at Darmstadtium

9:00

Opening and Welcome Address

Stefan Katzenbeisser (TU Darmstadt, DE), Ilia Polian (University of Stuttgart, DE), Marc Stöttinger (Continental AG, DE)

9:30

Keynote

Onur Mutlu, ETH Zurich
RowHammer and Beyond
Presentations slides

10:30

Keynote

Ramesh Karri, New York University
Towards High-Level Approaches to Hardware Cyber Security
Presentations slides

11:30

Coffee Break

12:00

Session 1: Side-Channel Attacks

12:00

Fast Side-Channel Security Evaluation of ECC Implementations – Shortcut Formulas for Horizontal Side-channel Attacks against ECSM with the Montgomery ladder
Melissa Azouaoui (Université Catholique de Louvain, BE / NXP Semiconductors, DE), Romain Poussier (Nanyang Technological University, SG), François-Xavier Standaert (Université Catholique de Louvain, BE)

12:30

Side-Channel Analysis of the TERO PUF
Lars Tebelmann (TU Munich, DE), Michael Pehl (TU Munich, DE), Vincent Immler (Fraunhofer AISEC, Munich, DE)
Presentation slides

13:00

Lunch

14:30

Session 2: Fault-Injection Attacks

14:30

FIMA: Fault Intensity Map Analysis
Keyvan Ramezanpour, Paul Ampadu, William Diehl (Virginia Tech, US)
Presentation slides

15:00

Differential Fault Attacks on KLEIN
Michael Gruber (TU Munich, DE), Bodo Selmke (Fraunhofer AISEC, Munich, DE)
Presentation slides

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Session 3: Whitebox Attacks

16:00

Another Look on Bucketing Attack to Defeat White-Box Implementations
Houssem Maghrebi (UL Identity Management & Security, FR), Mohamed Zeyad (Trusted Labs, FR), Davide Alessio (UL Identity Management & Security, FR), Boris Batteux (eShared, FR)
Presentation slides

16:30

Higher-Order DCA against Standard Side-Channel Countermeasures
Andrey Bogdanov (Technical University of Denmark, DK), Matthieu Rivain (CryptoExperts, FR), Philip S. Vejre (Technical University of Denmark, DK), Junwei Wang (CryptoExperts, University of Luxembourg, Univ. Paris 8, FR)
Presentation slides

17:00

Break

18:30

Social Event – 10 Years of COSADE

Moderation: Jean-Luc Danger (Telecom Paris, FR) and Werner Schindler (BSI, DE)
Invited speaker: Sorin Huss (TU Darmstadt, DE)
Presentation slides

Friday, April 5

Conference at Darmstadtium

09:00

Invited Talk

Sylvain Guilley, Secure IC
Cache-timing Attack Detection and Prevention, Application on Crypto Libs and PQC

9:30

Session 4: Side Channel Analysis Methodologies

9:30

Gradient Visualization for General Characterization in Profiling Attacks
Loïc Masure (CEA Leti, FR), Cécile Dumas (CEA Leti, FR), Emmanuel Prouff (ANSSI, FR)
Presentation slides

10:00

Fast Analytical Rank Estimation
Liron David, Avishai Wool (Tel-Aviv University, IL)
Presentation slides

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Session 5: Security Aspects of Post-Quantum Schemes

11:00

Fault Attacks on UOV and Rainbow
Juliane Krämer, Mirjam Loiero (TU Darmstadt)
Presentation slides

11:30

Towards Optimized and Constant-Time CSIDH on Embedded Devices
Amir Jalali (Florida Atlantic University, US), Reza Azarderakhsh (Florida Atlantic University, US), Mehran Mozaffari Kermani (University of South Florida, US), David Jao (University of Waterloo, CA)
Presentation slides

12:00

Number "Not Used" Once - Practical fault attack on pqm4 implementations of NIST candidates
Prasanna Ravi (School of Computer Science and Engineering, NTU Singapore; Temasek Labs@NTU, Singapore), Debapriya Basu Roy (IIT Kharagpur, IN), Shivam Bhasin (Temasek Labs, NTU, SG), Anupam Chattopadhyay (Nanyang Technical University, SG), Debdeep Mukhopadhyay (IIT Kharagpur, IN)
Presentation slides

12:30

Lunch

14:00

Session 6: Countermeasures Against Implementation Attacks

14:00

Practical Evaluation of Masking for NTRUEncrypt on ARM Cortex-M4
Thomas Schamberger (TU Munich, DE), Oliver Mischke (Infineon Technologies, DE), Johanna Sepulveda (TU Munich, DE)

14:30

Shuffle and Mix: On the Diffusion of Randomness in Threshold Implementations of Keccak
Felix Wegener, Christian Baiker, Amir Moradi (Ruhr University Bochum, DE)
Presentation slides

15:00

Trade-offs in Protecting Keccak against Combined Side-channel and Fault Attacks
Antoon Purnal, Victor Arribas, Lauren De Meyer (KU Leuven, BE)
Presentation slides

15:30

Closing and Farewell; Announcement of COSADE 2020


Organized by

Technische Universität Darmstadt
the Technical University of Darmstadt


Organized in collaboration with

SFB 1119 CROSSING Technische Universität Darmstadt
Crossing